top of page

2023 Culver City Film Festival Awards

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - THE WAY WOMEN ARE 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY - SHORT VERSION OF ARCHITECTS OF THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM - LOST LAKE CONFESSIONS

INDIGENOUS CINEMA AWARD - SLANT STREETS

BEST FEATURE FILM ABOUT LOS ANGELES - RIDE SHARING

BEST FAITH BASED FEATURE FILM - FINDING FAITH

BEST FEEL GOOD FEATURE FILM - ALAMEDA - HERE IS ANYWHERE

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM - FELLS POINT

BEST SHORT FILM ABOUT FILMMAKING - CINEMETA

BEST SCI-FI/THRILLER SHORT - SUNSET DRIVE

BEST SKETCH COMEDY SHORT - IN HOT WATER

BEST SHORT BASED ON A SHORT STORY - KID CHOCOLATE

BEST COMEDY SHORT - THE PENIS FAIRY 

BEST ACTION/COMEDY SHORT - CPA

BEST THRILLER SHORT - BOUNDED

BEST THRILLER FEATURE - SPAGHETTI

BEST DRAMEDY SHORT - HAPPY HOUR

BEST DRAMA FEATURE -  MRS. BOOKER ON EIGHTH AVENUE

BEST HORROR SHORT - NEW FRIEND

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM - CANNIBAL COMEDIAN

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM -  A CALLING

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - ROAD TO TEZETTO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM - Darrick Szabo/BILLY COMES HOME

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - Chris Lazzaro/ART THIEF

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM -Tess Sullivan/TWENTY ONE AT THE BELLE SALOON

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - Sean YoungTHE ACTIVATED MAN

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - Tina D'Marco/GEORGE AND DOROTHY

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - Lola Amores/MIKI MANIACO

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - Tony Amendola/ROUGH MAGIC: EXIT SHAKESPEARE

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - Danny Cano/THE FALL

BEST ORIGINAL SHORT SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM 

 Robert Gulack/JIMMY COMES MARCHING HOME

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM -  Ricardo Gonzalez Ortega/ASI ES LA VIDA

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE -Colette Freedman/7000 MILES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT FILM - W.I.L.S.D.M

PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE FILM - QUEEN OF KNIVES 

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - THE TUNNEL: INTERVIEW WITH A MONSTER

BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM -  ALTERED PERCEPTIONS

BEST SOUND DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - CIAO! JOHN CROWTHER

BEST SOUND SHORT FILM - FIOR DI FOSSA

BEST SOUND FEATURE FILM - DIANE

BEST EDITING MUSIC VIDEO - DIRTY FREAKEN JOE - SCI-FI SAM

BEST EDITING SHORT ANIMATION - BLOOM IN

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - AS AMERICAN AS IT GETS

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE -  THE NEEDLE

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - NOT JUST A PICKY EATER

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM - FRAME

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -MUSIC VIDEO - David Parrella/SECRET FLING BY SUMMER LEAGUE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  THE GIRL IN THE DARK CORNERS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - RESURGENCE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - HOW WE GOT HERE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE FILM - Neal Tyler/BITTERTOOTH 

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO - Ishan Shukla/JOHN DEMENA - ETERNAL EYES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT ANIMATION - Chenjia Ren/MR NULLUS FROM NUSQUAM

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - Gregory Schmittel/AMERICAN FILMMAKER: MONTE LIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - Carlyle King/SUNNY'S CLOSET

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Roy Medawar/THE RACE OF OUR LIVES

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM-  Evan Richards/COGNITIVE 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO - ALL I WANT FOR CHRISTMAS IS YOU...GONE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - MATTY CAT

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- THE REMARKABLE RESILIENCE OF MARNEEN FIELDS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST TV DOCUMENTARY - BASEBALL HARMONY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - FULL TILT BOOGIE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST WEBISODE -  THEATER TUBE - SEASON 1 - ROMEO & JULIET GO TO WASHINGTON

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - OF ALL THE GIN JOINTS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST PILOT/TELEVISION EPISODE - H.O.E.S - THE BULGE

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST FEATURE - THE CHARISMA KILLERS

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - INSIDE MY HEAD

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - SOUL

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT - BENKYODO: THE LAST MANJU SHOP IN J-TOWN

GRAND PRIZE - BEST TV DOCUMENTARY - RISING WINGS

GRAND PRIZE - BEST PILOT - IN THE TIME THEY HAVE LEFT

GRAND PRIZE - BEST BEST WEBISODE - WELCOME TO THE WHIMSICAL DESERT (GOING SOLO)

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - TEARDROP

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - BIG LITTLE WOMEN

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - ROSWELL DELIRIUM

CULVER CITY FILM FESTIVAL 2023 SCREENPLAY AWARDS

BEST FAITH BASED SHORT SCREENPLAY - WAKE UP by Darren Haskins

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - COMEDY - NOSEWORTHY BY Carlo Essagian

BEST SHORT DRAMA SCREENPLAY - “DRIVE.” BY Crystal Diane Stevens 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT SCREENPLAY - SIGHTLESS BIND BY Ariel Lavi, Shira Hadar

BEST PERIOD PIECE SHORT SCREENPLAY - JAMAL BY Maurizio Lai, Janet Rosario Poma Hurtado

 

BEST TELEVISION SCREENPLAY - COMEDY/DRAMA - THE COMBAT ART COLLECTIVE BY Baron Rotza

BEST TELEVISION SCREENPLAY -THRILLER - HELL’S END BY Walter Hochbrueckner

BEST TELEVISION SCREENPLAY - YOUTH COMEDY - RUBBER AND GLUE BY Doug Ellerbusch

BEST INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION SCREENPLAY - THE CLADDAGH RING BY Adam Kelly Morton

   

BEST TELEVISION PILOT -ANIMATION - SO WE’RE HEROES? BY Victor Dean, Shannon McClain Robertson

BEST TELEVISION PILOT - COMEDY/CRIME -  FRANKIE FROM FLUSHIN’ BY Frank Vespe

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Chupacabra BY Aaron Willett

BEST HISTORICAL THRILLER SCREENPLAY - DEMANDING AN ANSWER BY KEVIN J HOWARD

BEST SCREENPLAY SET IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA - “MUFFIN CLUB” BY Charles Petrilla

BEST BLACK COMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY- Stupid Dead Boy BY Alex Vickery-Howe

BEST SPORTS RELATED FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Ryan Leaf is Unwell BY Richard Hoffman

BEST ROMANCE FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Whiskey Mountain Days BY Bill Walker

BEST HISTORICAL DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Where There's A Will BY Erin Lander Hickman

BEST MUSICAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY - The Riveter BY TRISTAN VENTURE

BEST REDEMPTION/DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Spokesman BY Yuval Shrem, Eddie Navarro

BEST INSPIRED BY A TRUE STORY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Prince of Chicago BY Bruce Hickey

BEST HEIST FEATURE SCREENPLAY - The School Girl BY Eduardo Rufeisen

BEST ACTION/THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE PICKLEBALL KILLER BY JIM CARROLL

GRAND PRIZE BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - OVERDUE BY Janna Jones

 GRAND PRIZE BEST TV SCRIPT - LIGHT EM’ UP BY Sami Garcia

GRAND PRIZE TV PILOT - TWIN HARBORS BY Brian Lange Stemmler

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY -Cookbook for Southern House BY Josie Hull

bottom of page