2020 Culver City Film Festival Awards

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - THE CHOICE

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - ALONE APART

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE - DEPTH OF PYAAR

BEST POLITICAL SHORT FILM - "CRYING LADY WHITEHOUSE RAP" 2020

BEST STUDENT ANIMATED SHORT - GAMAN

BEST STUDENT SHORT - WHITE PICKET FENCE

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT - FIRE UNDERGROUND

BEST DANCE SHORT - MUTABLE SPIRALS OF ASCENSION

BEST PSA - BAD COP BAD COP IN QUARANTINE

BEST SATIRICAL SHORT - WHORE: TABLE #6

BEST SOCIAL JUSTICE SHORT - DO YOU HEAR ME, AMERICA?

BEST COMING OF AGE SHORT - CICADAS

BEST INSPIRED BY A TRUE STORY SHORT - I LIKE YOU

BEST DRAMA SHORT - CONVERSATIONS IN CARS

BEST CRIME THRILLER SHORT - THE THRILL

BEST ACTION SHORT - US MX

BEST THRILLER SHORT - HIGH SCORE

BEST INDIGENOUS FILM - NOLAN HERE NOR THERE

BEST ROMANCE SHORT - WHEN WE DANCE

BEST COMEDY SHORT - DON’T MAKE IT AWKWARD

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM - DEADLINE

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - MAGIC MAX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM - QUINCY BONDS/MADE IN AMERICA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - Robert Cicchini/PILOT ERROR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM -  SARAH WYLIE/THE LAST FIRST DATE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM -Anais Lucia/THE FAMILY TREE

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM -  Bita Elahian/VIDA

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - Amy Renee Garcia/DROWN THE CLOWN

 

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - Robert Spiotto/4TH ROW CENTER

 

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - ELIJAH BOOTH/PINK OPAQUE

BEST WESTERN SHORT - THE REDEEMER

BEST SCI-FI ANIMATED SHORT -  WOLFHUNTERS

BEST SCI-FI SHORT -  IT’S OKAY

BEST HORROR SHORT - LONG PIG

BEST HORROR FEATURE - BOTTLE MONSTER

BEST WEB SERIES EPISODE - DONNA ON THE GO: MEETING

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - REASON

BEST SCORE DOCUMENTARY - ANDRE BARROS/THE NEW ABOLITIONISTS

BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM -  Alex Kachingwe/ALTA VISTA

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

MARCELLE SIRKUS/GASTROPOD

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - Jeffrey Douglas/Block Island

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE ADAPTED FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM

Kevin Michaels & Natalie Rodriguez/HOWARD (ORIGINAL)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - A SHORE

BEST COSTUME DESIGN FEATURE -  CALL FOR FIRE

BEST SOUND DESIGN SHORT - THE BODY OF CHRIST

BEST SOUND DESIGN FEATURE - WISPER 

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - Beth Mendelson/AFTER PARKLAND

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - Catherine Phillips/THE MESSAGE

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Caroleen Moise/DEFYING ALL ODDS

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  Erik Olson/SUMMER NIGHTS

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - CARLA RODA/BIG BONS

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - JOSE ZAMBRANO CASSELLA/BRIDES OF JESUS

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - Christina Hodel/FREEDOM LOVE GOLD

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - JER SKLAR/TOM OF YOUR LIFE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM

Jordan Rockwell/PUT YOUR F--ING PHONE DOWN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

TONY GENTILE/COLLECTORS VOL 1

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

MARK D ROSE/TOM DELICH/ALASKA LONG HUNTERS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - Ben Slavens/EVERGREEN

BEST TV LENGTH DOCUMENTARY - THE STORY OF SPECIAL WOODSTOCK

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- UNHAPPY HOLIDAY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - RUDY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- TODDY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - WONDERLAND

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY

BROKEN VOWS: STORIES OF SEPARATION

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - BEAUTY, BRAINS & PERSONALITY

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - ISLAND OF MINE

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT -  MURDER OF CROWS

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - DOLLARS AND SENSE

GRAND PRIZE DOCUMENTARY SHORT - SUPPRESSED 2020: THE RIGHT TO VOTE

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -THE CELINE ARCHIVE

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - IN THE DEFENSE AGAINST TYRANNY




 

2020 SCREENPLAY AWARDS

BEST SHORT MYSTERY -  SHAKESPEARE’S PEN

BEST SHORT WESTERN - WINDSWEPT

BEST SHORT COMEDY - DONNA ON THE GO

BEST SHORT HORROR - EVENING OF THE EVIL EYE

BEST TELEVISION SCRIPT - Lusitania

BEST FEATURE TRUE CRIME  - Community Resources

BEST MYSTERY FEATURE - The Secret Bloodline

BEST FEATURE ROM-COM - NO ONE WILL KNOW ME

BEST FEATURE INSPIRATIONAL STORY -  AT THE MERCY OF FAITH

 

BEST FEATURE HORROR - Faithful Shadow

BEST FEATURE DRAMA - THE DEATH OF JEREMY

BEST FEATURE ACTION/DRAMA - This is Not Revenge

BEST FEATUREYOUTH - The Loser's Club

BEST FEATURE CRIME THRILLER -Gorger

BEST FEATURE THRILLER - REVIEW

BEST FEATURE CRIME DRAMA - Reap / Sow

BEST FEATURE HISTORICAL DRAMA - The Great Hunger

Film Awards 2020 

Screenplay Awards 2020