2021 Culver City Film Festival Awards

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY - I'M NOT AN INDIAN

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY - SEARCHING FOR SKYLAB

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE - ISOLATED - BUSANFORNIA CALLING

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - ANTS WALKING OVER AN ARMPIT

BEST LGBT SHORT - DISPORYA

BEST DRAMA SHORT - THE MISSED FLIGHT

BEST COMEDY SHORT - TESLA

BEST INDIGENOUS FILM - APACHE GIRL

BEST SCI-FI SHORT - COSMIC RIFT

BEST SPIRITUAL SHORT - ST MARTIN OF TOURS

BEST THRILLER SHORT - THE EMOTION

BEST SUSPENSE SHORT - BAR CRAWL

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT - THE FRONTIERS ARE MY PRISON

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - FIRELIGHTING

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM - THE TRUST

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - CHRISTMAS STAYCATION

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM -Damon Rutledge/IN BETWEEN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - JJ CROWNE/ADOPTED

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - Alaska Deladurantaye/D FOR DAUGHTER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM -Susan Blakely/EMILY OR OSCAR?

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - MALAYA/THE MOON BIRD

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

STEVIE HOLLAND/LOVE, LINDA: THE LIFE OF MRS COLE PORTER

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM -Dante Salerno/RALPHIE’S ‘BLUE’

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - SHEKHAR RAHATE/AMIDST MY OWN

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - RUSTY SARHAN/REPARENTING

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - DAN CONWAY/BIG TREES

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM

 ELLEN MCLAIN/NIGHT MOTHER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT -THE NIGHT CLUBBERS 

BEST DIRECTOR -  MUSIC VIDEO  - Yuval Shrem/IT AIN'T ME

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT ANIMATION - Alan Rosenfeld/TOUCH THE SKY

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - COLIN FINLAY/HEARTS ROAD 

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - Brett A. Hart/COFFEE WITH EXES

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Maxwell Frost/BETWEEN GIANTS

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  VON KOCHAR/ITALIAN FOR TRAVELERS

BEST HORROR SHORT - LAND OF THE HAUNTED DOLLS

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM - MALIBU HORROR STORY

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY

KAOTIC DRUMLINE: DRUMMING WITH A DIFFERENCE

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - HABANOS

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - THE GAME IS UP

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - MIRROR MIRROR

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  Kyle Klutz/THE JOES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

THE FASTEST MOTOCROSS BIKE IN THE WORLD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - SUN, SOIL & WATER

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - THE LONG ISOLATION

BEST FAITH-BASED FEATURE FILM - THE 211 HOME FEATURE FILM

SPECIAL FILMMAKER AWARD - NHUNG NGUYEN (NUNU/LOVE, LAUGH, DOOM TEARS

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY - PETERSBURG RISING

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- ANCIENT LOVER 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - HIV PSA 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- INNER CITY LEGEND

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - GETAWAY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - MINNESOTA: THE MODERN DAY SELMA

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - ILU AMERICA

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - THE LAST HOPE

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - BUCKET HAT

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT - THE LATINX PHOTOGRAPHY PROJECT

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - ONE HIT WONDER

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - SOLDIERS: SIX STORIES, SIX WARS

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - THE CHIMERA EFFECT

CULVER CITY FILM FESTIVAL 2021 SCREENPLAY AWARDS


 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT SCREENPLAY One Last For My Heart BY Hakim Benshila

BEST SCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY - END OF DAYS BY DANNY ALEX

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY DRAMA - GOOD GRIEF BY JOSH NADLER

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY ROMANTIC 

Here Is Where The Monsters Live BY Chance Fuerstinger

BEST TIME TRAVEL TELEVISION SCREENPLAY

NOSTALGIA AT EIGHT BY BRADLEY LAKIN

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY -  SENTENCED BY COLIN COSTELLO

BEST CRIME THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY- TILT BY BEN MOROSKI

BEST HISTORICAL FICTION FEATURE SCREENPLAY

The Last Stage, or Wyatt’s Earp Dying Dream BY Bruce Scivally

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE SCREENPLAY - KISS MY BLACK ASS BY DAVID ROSENTHAL

BEST ROMANCE FEATURE SCREENPLAY

FUGITIVE SWEETHEART BY VINCENT PATERNO

BEST DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - BABY STEPS FEATURE BY ERIC DYSON

BEST ACTION-DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - CALL ME THOR BY JAMIE CAMPBELL

BEST COMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - MUTINY IN THE DUGOUT BY ROD KENT

BEST SUSPENSE THRILLER - FEATURE SCREENPLAY - DUAL BY DANIEL DUANE

GRAND PRIZE - BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - Wired BY Edward Tarrell Galloway

BEST INTERNATIONAL & GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY -Bloodlines: The Mogadishu Diaries 1992-1993 BY Eddie Clay Thompkins III